Ravenwood Gables Enterprises Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Taylor Caldwell listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. CALDWELL, Taylor  A Prologue to Love : A Novel About the Richest Woman in the World
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1961 First Edition Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Ex-owner name on fep. Top pages edges mottled. Stains inside covers and on end papers. Corners worn. Dj is worn, creased, scarred, chipped at top of spine, has tape stains on inside. Protected in mylar. 614 tight clean pages.
Price: 9.99 USD
See Full
Description
 2. CALDWELL, Taylor  Answer as a Man
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1980 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Spine ends bumped, X in ink on fep. Dust Jacket, few chips and tears. 503 pages tight and bright. "A valiant man, haunted by forbidden yearnings. An innocent Pennsylvania town, under siege by the forces of corruption. A widening net of scandal and tragedy, threatening both the good and the evil alike."
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. CALDWELL, Taylor  Captains and the Kings
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1972 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Gray cover has slight shelf wear to spine edges. Dust Jacket has closed one inch tear top spine edge and slight edge wear. This is a great surging novel about the amassing of a colossal fortune, the political pwer that comes with it, and the operation of a curse laid on an Irish-American dynasty and the ruthless, driving man who founded it.
Price: 8.99 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. CALDWELL, Taylor  Captains and the Kings, a Novel About an American Dynasty
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1972 Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
This is a great surging novel about the amassing of a colossal fortune, the political pwer that comes with it, and the operation of a curse laid on an Irish-American dynasty and the ruthless, driving man who founded it. Tan cloth, corners bumped. The dust jacket has a couple of spots on the front, soilmg at edges plus some chips and tears. DJ is now Brodart protected. 637 clean, tight, pages plus 2 page Bibliography. Deckled page edges.
Price: 9.99 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. CALDWELL, Taylor  Dear and Glorious Physician
St. James's Place, London Collins 1959 First U.K. Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Taylor Caldwell's magnificent story of St. Luke - the healer, the man of science, who sought, rejected and rebelled against God... Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Slight edge wear at spine edges, with the corners slightly bumped. There is foxing on end papers and page edges, a name in ink on front end paper with another "whited out." The price clipped Dust jacket has edge wear with chips, tears and scars, but is now Brodart protected. The 512 age-toned pages are clean and tight.
Price: 99.98 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. CALDWELL, Taylor  Dear and Glorious Physician
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1959 Cloth Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Taylor Caldwell's magnificent story of St. Luke - the healer, the man of science, who sought, rejected and rebelled against God... Near Fine green cloth binding, black cloth spine with green rectangle with gilt lettering. Spine pulled at top. The dust jacket has edge wear,chips and tears. DJ now Brodart protected. The 574 pages are clean and tight. A nice copy.
Price: 54.99 USD
See Full
Description
 7. CALDWELL, Taylor  Dear and Glorious Physician
New York Bantam Books 1962 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good -
Purple cover Bantam Edition published March 1962. Taylor Caldwell's magnificent story of St. Luke - the healer, the man of science, who sought, rejected and rebelled against God. No spine creasing. Some edge wear, a couple of light creases front cover, corner creases back cover plus short tear top edge repaired with filmoplast. Filmoplast also on bottom spine edge. 602 tight age-toned pages.
Price: 31.99 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. CALDWELL, Taylor  Dear and Glorious Physician
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1959 First Edition Stated Cloth Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Taylor Caldwell's magnificent story of St. Luke - the healer, the man of science, who sought, rejected and rebelled against God... Green cloth binding, black cloth spine with green rectangle with gilt lettering. Slight edge wear, with the corners slightly bumped. Former owner's embossed stamp on title page. The dust jacket has slight edge wear and sticker removal? scar just above bottom spine edge. DJ now Brodart protected. The 574 pages are clean and tight.
Price: 89.99 USD
See Full
Description
 9. CALDWELL, Taylor  Dear and Glorious Physician
New York Bantam Books 1971 Mass Market Paperback Good -
Taylor Caldwell's magnificent story of St. Luke - the healer, the man of science, who sought, rejected and rebelled against God. Spine canted and creased, cover rubbed and pencil scribbles on back cover. 602 tight tnaned pages. Good reading copy.
Price: 16.95 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. CALDWELL, Taylor  Dear and Glorious Physician
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1959 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Taylor Caldwell's magnificent story of St. Luke - the healer, the man of science, who sought, rejected and rebelled against God... Blue cloth with gold lettering. Slight edge wear to spine edges and corners. Dj shows edge wear, chips and tears. Dust Jacket now Brodart protected. 574 tight clean pages.
Price: 44.99 USD
See Full
Description
 11. CALDWELL, Taylor  Dear and Glorious Physician
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1959 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Very Good Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Taylor Caldwell's magnificent story of St. Luke - the healer, the man of science, who sought, rejected and rebelled against God... Blue cloth with gold lettering. Slight edge wear. Dj shows edge wear, chips, tears and small scars. Chips on the back of the jacket- one large one about 3 " and one small ½ inch one. Dust Jacket now Brodart protected. 574 tight pages. Small stain towards bottom edge, below text block on last few pages, else clean and unmarked. A Nice copy.
Price: 44.99 USD
See Full
Description
 12. CALDWELL, Taylor  Dear and Glorious Physician
New York Bantam Books 1977 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Taylor Caldwell's magnificent story of St. Luke - the healer, the man of science, who sought, rejected and rebelled against God. Cover shiny with no spine creasing, light edge wear with small chips at top edge near spine and minor bottom corner creases. 602 tight slightly age-toned pages. A very nice copy.
Price: 38.99 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. CALDWELL, Taylor  Dialogues With the Devil
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1967 First Edition Stated Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Taylor Caldwell's book is nothing less than a colloquy with the Prince of Darkness--a sequence of tart, ironic, dealy serious dialogues between the Archangel Michael and the Mover of the underworld. Black cloth with tiny bit of edge wear to corners an spine ends. The dust Jacket which is now Brodart protected is chipped at top of spine, with a three corner chip on back by top of spine. 198 tight clean pages.
Price: 74.99 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. CALDWELL, Taylor  Dynasty of Death
New York Jove Books 1980 Mass Market Paperback Good
The Barbours shared a bloodstained fortune and a passion for sin. 864 pages. Cover creased, soiled, has hole punched at corner.
Price: 3.99 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. CALDWELL, Taylor  Grandmother and the Priests
Greenwich, Conn. Fawcett Crest 1963 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Fair
431 age-toned pages. A glamorously wicked widow and eleven extraordinary men of God who told wonderful stories. A dazzling tapestry of adventure and powerful human drama. Cover chipped and torn on edges, soiled.
Price: 7.99 USD
See Full
Description
 16. CALDWELL, Taylor  Grandmother and the Priests
New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1963 First Edition Stated Original Cloth Very Good Good Jacket Painting By Tom Dunn
Copyright, 1963. A glamorously wicked widow and eleven extraordinary men of God who told wonderful stories. A dazzling tapestry of adventure and powerful human drama. Green cloth with black cloth spine, silver lettering, slight edge wear, spine pulled at top. Gift inscription and date in ink on front end paper. The dust jacket is age-darkened with some edge wear, chipping, and moisture stains on spine. DJ now Brodart protected. 469 tight clean pages.
Price: 48.99 USD
See Full
Description
 17. CALDWELL, Taylor  Grandmother and the Priests
Greenwich, Conn. Fawcett Crest 1963 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good
431 age-toned pages. A glamorously wicked widow and eleven extraordinary men of God who told wonderful stories. A dazzling tapestry of adventure and powerful human drama. Front spine edge on cover reinforced with Filmoplast repair tape., slight edge wear, light spine crease and back top corner crease.
Price: 11.99 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. CALDWELL, Taylor  Great Lion of God
Greenwich, Conn. Fawcett Crest 1970 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good
No one but Taylor Caldwell could have recreated with such power and brilliance this blazing, panoramic novel of Paul of Tarsus, who faced today's kind of world twenty centuries ago-and changed it. Spine creased. Cover edgeworn with creasing at corners, has small tears at spine ends. 700 pages.
Price: 12.99 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. CALDWELL, Taylor  Great Lion of God
Greenwich, Conn. Fawcett Crest 1970 Mass Market Paperback Good
Fawcett Crest Q1556. No one but Taylor Caldwell could have recreated with such power and brilliance this blazing, panoramic novel of Paul of Tarsus, who faced today's kind of world twenty centuries ago-and changed it. Spine creased. Cover lightly soiled, edgeworn with two small tears and crease on top edge. 700 pages.
Price: 11.99 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. CALDWELL, Taylor  Great Lion of God : A Major Novel About St. Paul
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1970 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket By Paul Bacon
No one but Taylor Caldwell could have recreated with such power and brilliance this blazing, panoramic novel of Paul of Tarsus, who faced today's kind of world twenty centuries ago-and changed it. Tan cloth binding with gilt lion on front, gilt lettering on spine. Small smudge inside front cover at top 2 inches from spine. Red end paper on front hinge slightly irregular. The price clipped dust jacket has few chips and a closed 5/8 inch tear bottom back and 1 inch closed tear at top of spine hinge. Sicker removal scar top front near top corner, plus a few stains and slight soiling. DJ spine slightly sun faded. Dust Jacket now Brodart protected. 629 tight, bright pages plus Bibliography.
Price: 49.95 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Tanith LeeTerry Brooks >>>


Try these sites for other Taylor Caldwell Listings

Yesterbooksonline.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Allbooks.tv
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Kavbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Lpbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Thebookbarn.net
Portalesbooknook.com
Tenbestbooks.com
Orlandobooksetc.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Montclairbookcenter.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Zumabooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Sddall.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Oldscrolls.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Cozybookcellar.com
Winklesbooks.com
Deozama.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions