|
|
Harold Wright listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | WRIGHT, Harold Bell God And the Groceryman New York D. Appleton and Company 1927 First Edition Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red Cloth with Gilt lettering. Inscription to Mother, Dec. 27th, 1927 in ink on front end paper. 360 pages with occasional fingerprint and rare foxing. Only slight shelf wear and soiling of cover. "Our great need in this generation is to see our good works not as religion but as the fruit of religion---" Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | WRIGHT, Harold Bell The Calling of Dan Matthews Chicago The Books Supply Company 1909 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Arthur I. Keller Published August, 1909. Shiny Maroon Cloth with a couple of smudges on front cover. Gilt Lettering. Slightly edge worn, corners bumped. 364 pages tight except split between pages 208-209 and 224-225 but cloth and thread holding nicely. Very slight age discoloration to page edges.2 inch tear top of page 361. Ex-owners name in ink inside front cover. A nice copy of this sequel to "The Shephard of the Hills." Price: 34.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | WRIGHT, Harold Bell The Eyes of the World Chicago The Book Supply Company 1914 No Edition Stated (Presumed First) Decorative Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall F. Graham Cootes Published August, 1914. Top edge soiled, Front edge slightly foxed. Gilt letting on spine worn, top and bottom of spine worn. Maroon covers tight and bright, corners slightly bumped. Gilt lettering front cover very good. Back edges of beautiful color illustrations slightly foxed, one is loose. Price: 18.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | WRIGHT, Harold Bell The Eyes of the World Chicago The Book Supply Company 1914 No Edition Stated (Presumed First) Cloth Good+ No Jacket F. Graham Cootes Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge above lettering has three inch drip stain. Corners and spine edges slightly worn.Small ex-owners sticker inside front cover. Small ink check mark top corner fep. Middle page edges are water stained to an eighth of an inch , also slight water stain back pages near spine fading out at page 444. Except for the minimal water staining and rare foxing the pages and beautiful color illistrations are tight and bright. Price: 19.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | WRIGHT, Harold Bell The Mine With the Iron Door New York - London Appleton, NY. 1923 1923 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Slight cant to spine, but book and cover tight and bright. Very slight wear at spine edges and corners. Owner's name in ink with part of an envelope glued above on front end paper. Western couple with horse frontipiece ill. perfect with tissue protector. Price: 34.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | WRIGHT, Harold Bell The Shepherd of the Hills Gretna, Louisiana Pelican Publishing Co. 1994 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 2nd. Pelican printing Nov. 1994. Spine creased, sticker inside cover, slight cant. Pages tight and bright. Cover art - Shepherd and sheep. In this, his masterwork, Wright spins a tale of universal truths across the years to the modern-day reader. Price: 2.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | WRIGHT, Harold Bell The Shepherd of the Hills NY Grosset and Dunlap 1978 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket This is a fine reprint of Wright's classic novel. Ink message on fep: "1978 To two of my very best friends. Hope you enjoy this book as much as I did. Your friend, *" Blue top edge of book has water mark. Pages tight and bright. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | WRIGHT, Harold Bell The Uncrowned King Chicago The Book Supply Co. 1910 First Edition Cloth Very Good + No Jacket John Rea Neill This beautiful little book has red cloth covers with gilt decorations and lettering. Cover has a couple of minor spots. There is some edge wear to the spine edges and corners, which are slightly bumped. 118 slightly age-toned pages with 11 illustrations by the renowned illustrator John Rea Neill. "The Crown is not the knigdom, nor is one King because he wears a crown." Price: 45.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | WRIGHT, Harold Bell The Winning of Barbara Worth Chicago The Book Supply Company 1911 First Edition Cloth Good- No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall F. Graham Cootes Spine and gilt lettering on spine faded. Maroon cloth and gilt lettering on front cover shiny. Some rubbing back cover. Slight edge wear, top front corner bumped. Water staining bottom right of pages to second page of contents, and occassional water staining bottom of inside pages. Front end papers split at hinge, beween pages 30 and 31, and at page 511. Occasional foxng, pages bright. Novel set in Imperial Valley of the Colorado Desert. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | WRIGHT, Harold Bell Their Yesterdays Chicago The Book Supply Co., A.L. Burt 1912 Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall COOTES, F. Graham Reprint. A.L. Burt stated on spine, Book Supply Co. on title page. "The thirteen truly great things of life: Dreams, Occupation, Knowledge, Ignorance, Religion, Tradition, Temptation, Life, Death, Failure, Success, Love, Memories." Frontispiece and three other color plates. Green cloth binding features white lettering that has not faded or worn off. Cover shows a few tiny stains. Price: 9.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Wright, Harold Bell A Son of His Father NY D. Appleton and Company 1925 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red cloth binding is edgeworn, faded on spine, spotted and scuffed. Ex-owner names and sticker inside front cover. Spine canted. Pages tight and bright. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Wright, Harold Bell The Re-Creation of Brian Kent Chicago The Book Supply Company 1919 First Edition Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall St. John, J. Allen 352 pages, including a biographical sketch of the author. Pages tight and bright. Burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering shows small stains. Front and back corners and spine ends show wear. Price: 34.99 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Harold Wright Listings |