|
|
Emma Lathen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | LATHEN, Emma A Stitch in Time, A John Putnam Thatcher Mystery New York Pocket Books 1975 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Fine Cover Art By John Melo First Pocket Books printing. Copyright 1968. John Putnam Thatcher, banker-detective, finds someone is prescribing murder as an antidote to hospital scandal. C.P. Snow called Lathen probably the best living American writer of detective stories. 192 pages. Price: 8.99 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | LATHEN, Emma Ashes to Ashes, A John Putnam Thatcher Mystery New York Pocket Books 1972 Mass Market Paperback Fine Copyright 1971. John Putnam Thatcher, banker-detective, investigates murder in the name of God. C.P. Snow called Lathen probably the best living American writer of detective stories. 189 pages. Price: 8.99 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | LATHEN, Emma Death Shall Overcome, A John Putnam Thatcher Mystery New York Pocket Books 1974 Mass Market Paperback Fine Copyright 1966. Murder, attempted murder and civil rights demonstrations bring security on Wall Street to a record low until John Putnam Thatcher, banker-detective, brings the matter to a close. C.P. Snow called Lathen probably the best living American writer of detective stories. 206 pages. Price: 8.99 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | LATHEN, Emma Double, Double, Oil and Trouble, A John Putnam Thatcher Mystery New York Pocket Books 1980 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Fine First Pocket Books printing. Copyright 1978. John Putnam Thatcher, banker-detective, finds himself stepping lively a half-stride ahead of disaster when a kidnapping in Istanbul, a ransom in Switzerland and a murder in Texas ignite a flash fire fueled by international oil. C.P. Snow called Lathen probably the best living American writer of detective stories. 240 pages. Price: 8.99 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | LATHEN, Emma Going for the Gold, A John Putnam Thatcher Mystery New York Pocket Books 1982 Mass Market Paperback Fine Copyright 1981. Lake Placid becomes anything but for John Putnam Thatcher, banker-detective. C.P. Snow called Lathen probably the best living American writer of detective stories. 255 pages. Price: 8.99 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | LATHEN, Emma Green Grow the Dollars, A John Putnam Thatcher Mystery New York Pocket Books 1983 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Fine First Pocket Books printing. Copyright 1982. John Putnam Thatcher, banker-detective, is out in the field to harvest a crop of patent thievery, corporate scandal and multimillion-dollar death. C.P. Snow called Lathen probably the best living American writer of detective stories. 283 pages. Price: 8.99 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | LATHEN, Emma Pick Up Sticks, A John Putnam Thatcher Mystery New York Pocket Books 1972 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Copyright 1970. John Putnam Thatcher, banker-detective, stumbles on death along the Appalachian Trail. C.P. Snow called Lathen probably the best living American writer of detective stories. 185 pages. Slight edgewear. Creases on spine. Price: 8.99 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | LATHEN, Emma The Longer the Thread, A John Putnam Thatcher Mystery New York Pocket Books 1973 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Fifth Pocket Books printing. Copyright 1971. John Putnam Thatcher, banker-detective, finds corpses are bad for business. C.P. Snow called Lathen probably the best living American writer of detective stories. 190 pages. Very slight edgewear. Price: 8.99 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Emma Lathen Listings |