Ravenwood Gables Enterprises Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Better Homes listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Better Homes & Gardens  Better Homes & Gardens Sewing Book
Meredith Publishing Co. 1961 Cloth Very Good No Jacket- Slipcased 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Quick, easy professional ways to simplify home sewing. Numerous photographs and diagrams. Pretitle and title pages split at spine. Brown slipcase has few minor bumps and scrapes.
Price: 14.99 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Better Homes and Gardens  All-Time Favorite Barbecue Recipes
Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Publishing Co. 1977 Pictorial Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Recipes and advice to take the guessing out of outdoor cookery.
Price: 6.95 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Better Homes and Gardens  Better Homes and Gardens Annual Recipes 1997
Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Publishing Co. 1997 First Edition Stated Hard Cover- Decorative Boards As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomas Rosborough
100s of recipes and tips! Plus every recipe from 1997!. 30 min. recipes! Low fat recipes! 336 pages. Gift Quality.
Price: 19.95 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Better Homes and Gardens  Better Homes and Gardens Calorie Counter's Cook Book
Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Publishing Co. 1982 Hard Cover- Decorative Boards Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Nineteenth printing. Slimming recipes -- appetizers to desserts. Low-cal party menus. A weight control plan for every dieter. Clip-out calorie chart. 96 pages. Page 9 has stains.
Price: 6.99 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Better Homes and Gardens  Better Homes and Gardens Cookies and Candy
New York Meredith Publishing Co. 1968 Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Fifth printing. Happiness is a warm cookie. Numerous photographs in color.
Price: 6.99 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Better Homes and Gardens  Better Homes and Gardens Holiday Decorations You Can Make
Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Publishing Co. 1975 Hard Cover- Decorative Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Over 300 projects to give your home that holiday spirit. Fun and easy Christmas projects children can make. Colorful decorations, ideas and designs for other holidays. 208 pages, index. Cover slightly soiled.
Price: 6.99 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Better Homes and Gardens  Better Homes and Gardens Junior Cookbook
Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Publishing Co. 1955 First Edition Loose-leaf Binder, Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Simple recipes for beginners. Numerous photographs, some in color. An extra homemade page at the back has a pocket for clippings. Inside front cover has "1/2 cup butter" circled in ink. Spine has a small tear at top.
Price: 54.99 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Better Homes and Gardens  Better Homes and Gardens Recipes for Entertaining
Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Publishing Co. 1972 Hard Cover- Decorative Boards Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Recipes and menus for any size party. Guide to table settings and centerpieces. Favorite recipes for snacks and beverages. 128 pages.
Price: 8.99 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Better Homes and Gardens  Biggest Book of Grilling
Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Publishing Co. 2004 No Edition Stated (Presumed First) Spiral Bound Soft Cover Brand New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Recipes and advice to take the guessing out of Grilling. Hundreds of Sizzzlin' Recipes for Charcoal and Gas Grills. PLUS: Sassy Sauces, Rubs, and Marinades. 416 pages. Gift Quality.
Price: 19.95 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Better Homes and Gardens  My New Better Homes and Gardens Cookbook
New York Meredith Publishing Co. 1937 3 Ring Loose-leaf, Blue Boards Very Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
19th printing. Blue cloth cover has some soiling and edge wear. 1/2 inch tear at top of front cover at spine but the underside is intact. Every recipe officially endorsed by Better Homes and Gardens.test kitchen. Numerous photographs. 15 chapters plus index. Slightly age-toned pages in nice condition, with only a couple of splatters on page 1, Chapter VIII- Desserts. This vintage cookbook comes with a bonus of MANY recipes added from Better Homes and Gardens magazines from 1938 to 1954.
Price: 45.99 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Better Homes and Gardens : Myrna Johnston Director  Better Homes and Gardens New Cookbook
New York Meredith Publishing Co. 1965 Souvenir Edition 5 Ring Loose-leaf, Gold Boards Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
This is the gold covered edition with cover showing some edge wear at spine edges and bottom. Revised Edition, Sixth printing. Every recipe perfected in test kitchen. Numerous photographs in color. 400 slightly age-toned pages in clean, unmarked condition, with the exception of a few small damp stains on the index pages. 20 sections, with yellow dividers. The yellow chart page on the back of the back cover has some chipping and damp staining at edges. A Nice copy!
Price: 39.99 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Better Homes and Gardens : Myrna Johnston Director  Better Homes and Gardens New Cookbook
New York Meredith Publishing Co. 1962 5 Ring Loose-leaf, Red & White Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Revised Edition,Third Printing. Every recipe perfected in test kitchen. Numerous photographs in color. This is the classic Red & White binder. Spine slightly faded and a little edge wear. 400 clean, slightly age-toned pages. 20 sections, with yellow dividers. Small stains on inside yellow charts on back of front and back covers by roasting temps. This book comes with some bonus pages from Better Homes & Gardens magazines. A nice copy!
Price: 43.99 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Better Homes and Gardens : Myrna Johnston Director  Better Homes and Gardens New Cookbook, Souvenir Edition
New York Meredith Publishing Co. 1965 Souvenir Edition 5 Ring Loose-leaf, Gold Boards Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
This is the gold covered edition with cover showing slight edge wear. Revised Edition, Ninth printing. Every recipe perfected in test kitchen. Numerous photographs in color. 400 slightly age-toned pages in clean, unmarked condition. 20 sections, with yellow dividers. Tiny tear on tab # 7 - Canning and Freezing. This is a very handsome copy indeed!
Price: 43.95 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Better Homes and Gardens : Myrna Johnston Director  Better Homes and Gardens New Cookbook, Souvenir Edition
New York Meredith Publishing Co. 1965 Souvenir Edition 5 Ring Loose-leaf, Gold Boards Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
This is the gold covered edition with cover showing slight edge wear. Revised Edition, Sixth printing. Every recipe perfected in test kitchen. Numerous photographs in color. 400 slightly age-toned pages in clean, unmarked condition. 20 sections, with yellow dividers. Previous owner's name back of front and back covers with 1/4 inch red pen mark towards bottom of inside back cover. This is a very handsome copy indeed!
Price: 45.95 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Bernard MalamudBetty Cavanna >>>


Try these sites for other Better Homes Listings

Woolnwhimsy.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Laprest.com
Advertisingcookbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Absreadbooks.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Crazy4bookz.com
Wabisabibooks.com
Sceneofthecrime.net
Honededgebooks.com
Lauranevadaslibrary.com
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Therescuedpages.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Bluemoonbooks.net
Portalesbooknook.com
Classiceducation.net
Orlandobooksetc.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Montclairbookcenter.com
Bnguffey.com
Zumabooks.com
Snowlionbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions