|
|
Better Homes listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Better Homes & Gardens Better Homes & Gardens Sewing Book Meredith Publishing Co. 1961 Cloth Very Good No Jacket- Slipcased 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Quick, easy professional ways to simplify home sewing. Numerous photographs and diagrams. Pretitle and title pages split at spine. Brown slipcase has few minor bumps and scrapes. Price: 14.99 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Better Homes and Gardens All-Time Favorite Barbecue Recipes Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Publishing Co. 1977 Pictorial Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Recipes and advice to take the guessing out of outdoor cookery. Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes and Gardens Annual Recipes 1997 Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Publishing Co. 1997 First Edition Stated Hard Cover- Decorative Boards As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomas Rosborough 100s of recipes and tips! Plus every recipe from 1997!. 30 min. recipes! Low fat recipes! 336 pages. Gift Quality. Price: 19.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes and Gardens Calorie Counter's Cook Book Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Publishing Co. 1982 Hard Cover- Decorative Boards Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Nineteenth printing. Slimming recipes -- appetizers to desserts. Low-cal party menus. A weight control plan for every dieter. Clip-out calorie chart. 96 pages. Page 9 has stains. Price: 6.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes and Gardens Cookies and Candy New York Meredith Publishing Co. 1968 Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fifth printing. Happiness is a warm cookie. Numerous photographs in color. Price: 6.99 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes and Gardens Holiday Decorations You Can Make Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Publishing Co. 1975 Hard Cover- Decorative Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Over 300 projects to give your home that holiday spirit. Fun and easy Christmas projects children can make. Colorful decorations, ideas and designs for other holidays. 208 pages, index. Cover slightly soiled. Price: 6.99 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes and Gardens Junior Cookbook Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Publishing Co. 1955 First Edition Loose-leaf Binder, Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Simple recipes for beginners. Numerous photographs, some in color. An extra homemade page at the back has a pocket for clippings. Inside front cover has "1/2 cup butter" circled in ink. Spine has a small tear at top. Price: 54.99 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes and Gardens Recipes for Entertaining Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Publishing Co. 1972 Hard Cover- Decorative Boards Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Recipes and menus for any size party. Guide to table settings and centerpieces. Favorite recipes for snacks and beverages. 128 pages. Price: 8.99 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Better Homes and Gardens Biggest Book of Grilling Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Publishing Co. 2004 No Edition Stated (Presumed First) Spiral Bound Soft Cover Brand New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Recipes and advice to take the guessing out of Grilling. Hundreds of Sizzzlin' Recipes for Charcoal and Gas Grills. PLUS: Sassy Sauces, Rubs, and Marinades. 416 pages. Gift Quality. Price: 19.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Better Homes and Gardens My New Better Homes and Gardens Cookbook New York Meredith Publishing Co. 1937 3 Ring Loose-leaf, Blue Boards Very Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 19th printing. Blue cloth cover has some soiling and edge wear. 1/2 inch tear at top of front cover at spine but the underside is intact. Every recipe officially endorsed by Better Homes and Gardens.test kitchen. Numerous photographs. 15 chapters plus index. Slightly age-toned pages in nice condition, with only a couple of splatters on page 1, Chapter VIII- Desserts. This vintage cookbook comes with a bonus of MANY recipes added from Better Homes and Gardens magazines from 1938 to 1954. Price: 45.99 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Better Homes and Gardens : Myrna Johnston Director Better Homes and Gardens New Cookbook New York Meredith Publishing Co. 1965 Souvenir Edition 5 Ring Loose-leaf, Gold Boards Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is the gold covered edition with cover showing some edge wear at spine edges and bottom. Revised Edition, Sixth printing. Every recipe perfected in test kitchen. Numerous photographs in color. 400 slightly age-toned pages in clean, unmarked condition, with the exception of a few small damp stains on the index pages. 20 sections, with yellow dividers. The yellow chart page on the back of the back cover has some chipping and damp staining at edges. A Nice copy! Price: 39.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Better Homes and Gardens : Myrna Johnston Director Better Homes and Gardens New Cookbook New York Meredith Publishing Co. 1962 5 Ring Loose-leaf, Red & White Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Revised Edition,Third Printing. Every recipe perfected in test kitchen. Numerous photographs in color. This is the classic Red & White binder. Spine slightly faded and a little edge wear. 400 clean, slightly age-toned pages. 20 sections, with yellow dividers. Small stains on inside yellow charts on back of front and back covers by roasting temps. This book comes with some bonus pages from Better Homes & Gardens magazines. A nice copy! Price: 43.99 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Better Homes and Gardens : Myrna Johnston Director Better Homes and Gardens New Cookbook, Souvenir Edition New York Meredith Publishing Co. 1965 Souvenir Edition 5 Ring Loose-leaf, Gold Boards Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is the gold covered edition with cover showing slight edge wear. Revised Edition, Ninth printing. Every recipe perfected in test kitchen. Numerous photographs in color. 400 slightly age-toned pages in clean, unmarked condition. 20 sections, with yellow dividers. Tiny tear on tab # 7 - Canning and Freezing. This is a very handsome copy indeed! Price: 43.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Better Homes and Gardens : Myrna Johnston Director Better Homes and Gardens New Cookbook, Souvenir Edition New York Meredith Publishing Co. 1965 Souvenir Edition 5 Ring Loose-leaf, Gold Boards Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is the gold covered edition with cover showing slight edge wear. Revised Edition, Sixth printing. Every recipe perfected in test kitchen. Numerous photographs in color. 400 slightly age-toned pages in clean, unmarked condition. 20 sections, with yellow dividers. Previous owner's name back of front and back covers with 1/4 inch red pen mark towards bottom of inside back cover. This is a very handsome copy indeed! Price: 45.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Better Homes Listings |