|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
FYFIELD, Frances A Question of Guilt New York Pocket Books 1990 0-671-67665-2 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Cunning and evil woman arranges a murder that will claim many victims. 277 pages. A crisp, clean copy with mild edgewear to cover. Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
FYFIELD, Frances Deep Sleep New York Pocket Books 1991 0-671-73546-2 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author's third novel featuring prosecutor Helen West and Chief Supt. Geoffrey Bailey. 227 pages. A crisp, clean copy. Cover bumped on top edge, front and back, has a few spots on back. Dust jacket chipped at top of spine and at top corners, has small closed tear at top front. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
FYODOROVA, Victoria, and Haskel Frankel The Admiral's Daughter New York Delacorte Press 1979 0-440-00366-0 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The true story of the wartime romance of a Russian actress and an American naval officer, and their daughter's search for the father she'd never known. 372 pages, photographs, index. Cover has light shelfwear. Dust jacket has a tear and wrinkling at top of spine. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
GABRIEL, Gilbert W. I, James Lewis Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1935 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Doubleday Dollar Book Club bulletins laid in. Biography of a clerk/sailor who was employed by John Jacob Astor and who dragged Astor's empire "down with him into the sea." Black cloth cover shows some soil. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
GAGE, Nicholas The Bourlotas Fortune New York Bantam Books 1976 0-553-02742-5 Mass Market Paperback Very Good First Bantam printing. 503 pages. Bold, stunning page turner about powerful ship owners and the rise of a young man in the era of Golden Greeks. Slight spine creasing. Price:
3.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
GALLAGHER, Hugh Gregory FDR's Splendid Deception New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1985 0-396-08521-0 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The moving story of Roosevelt's massive disability and the intense efforts to conceal it from the public. Contains 18 long-suppressed photographs. Slight soiling on page edges. Dj has one small tear at top of spine. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
GALLICO, Paul The Zoo Gang New York Dell Publishing Co. Inc. 1973 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good Dell 9009 first printing. A novel by the author of The Poseidon Adventure. The Fox, head of the Zoo Gang, engineers a giant jewel heist. 302 pages. Cover edgeworn, creased along spine, has two bits of tape stuck to front, diagonal corner crease on back. Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
GALSWORTHY, John Jocelyn NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1977 0-03-020431-3 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Novel originally published in 1898 under a pseudonym. A passionate story of illicit love. Two faint ink stamps on fep. Dj has one quarter-inch closed tear at top near spine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
GANN, Ernest K. Twilight for the Gods New York William Sloane Associates 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second printing. The Cannibal, one of the last commercial sailing ships, begins her most tempestuous voyage in 1927. Dj chipped at top of spine, top front corner, has a 1-inch tear at bottom front and another at hinge, other small chips on spine. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
GARBARINO, James, GUTTMAN, Edna, SEELEY, Janis Wilson The Psychologically Battered Child San Francisco Jossey-Bass Inc. Publishers 1986 1-55542-002-8 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second printing. Presents a complete definition of psychological abuse -- terrorizing, isolating, ignoring, rejecting and corrupting children. 286 pages, index. Ex-library with pocket inside back cover, no other library markings. Dj has a grrove on front. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
GARBER, Joseph R. Vertical Run New York Bantam Books Inc. 1995 0-553-10033-5 Book Club (BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall He's trapped in a 50-story Park Avenue office tower, alone and without a friend in the world. Armed gunmen guard every exit, and a team of ruthless professional mercenaries is hunting him floor by floor. They expect him to be dead before lunchtime. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
GARDNER, Brian Mafeking : A Victorian Legend New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1967 First American Edition Cloth Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The roaring history of the legendary Boer War siege and the outburst of patriotic hysteria in England on Mafeking Night, May 18, 1900. Ex-library with stamps, notations, pocket on fep, dj in Mylar taped to boards. Binding is threadbare at spine ends. Spine canted. Price:
4.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
GARDNER, Erle Stanley The Case of the Blonde Bonanza New York Pocket Books 1964 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Pocket Books 4530 first printing. Perry Mason wonders why a shapely blonde would try to gain weight. 182 pages. Cover is scuffed, soiled, has small tears at spine ends. Bookstore stamp inside front cover. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
GARDNER, Erle Stanley The Case of the Fabulous Fake New York Pocket Books 1971 0-671-75581-1 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Near Fine First Pocket Books printing. Perry Mason's client places an ad signed 36-24-36, but those couldn't be her measurements. 180 pages. Cover has a minor gouge at top of spine and wear at corners. Fingertip-sized crease at top of back cover. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
GARFIELD, Brian, Editor I, Witness : Personal Encounters with Crime By Members of the Mystery Writers of America New York Times Books 1978 0-8129-0744-2 No Edition Stated (Presumed First) Cloth Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mystery writers, including Robert Bloch, Donald E. Westlake, John D. MacDonald, and Joe Gores, write about personal encounters with crime. 312 pages. A mildly used ex-library copy with dust jacket glued to boards, stamps on edges and back end paper, bar code on front of dj, small stain on page edges. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
GARLAND, Sherry The Last Rainmaker San Diego Harcourt Brace & Company 1997 0-15-200649-4 First Edition Pictorial Cover As New As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Novel for young people about a girl who runs away to join a Wild West show. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
GARRISON, R. Benjamin Seven Questions Jesus Asked Nashville Abingdon Press 1975 0-687-38194-0 No Edition Stated Soft Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author A minister presents a new twist in the discussion of the life and teachings of Jesus. Signed by the author on title page. Cover rubbed. Name written in ink on front cover and front end paper. Price:
13.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
GARSIDE, E.B. Whirligig New York Appleton-Century-Crofts Inc. 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing -- (1) on last page of text. The story of Judy Scaife, born in 1918, her life and loves. Dj carries this quotation: "Hearts that have loved shall love again." Orange cloth spine, blue striped boards somewhat faded at edges. Dj chipped, edgeworn, faded on spine. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
GASH, Jonathan Jade Woman New York Joan Kahn/St. Martin's Press 1989 0-312-02224-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Joan Kahn novel of suspense featuring Lovejoy, the antiques dealer. Lovejoy goes to Hong Kong, is robbed and meets a beautiful woman called Jade Woman. Dj art is striking and colorful. Price:
9.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
GEAR, W. Michael, and Kathleen O'Neal Gear People of the River New York Tor, A Tom Doherty Associates Book 1992 0-312-85235-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A novel of prehistoric North America by the authors of People of the Earth. The gripping saga of the people known as the Mound Builders of the Mississippi Valley. 400 pages, bibliography. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
GEAR, W. Michael, and Kathleen O'Neal Gear People of the River New York Tor, A Tom Doherty Associates Book 1992 0-312-85235-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A novel of prehistoric North America by the authors of People of the Earth. The gripping saga of the people known as the Mound Builders of the Mississippi Valley. 400 pages, bibliography. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Gelber, Irwin The International Kitchen: Mexico, Central America, South America and the Caribbean Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold 1992 0442319398 First Edition Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Printing. Dust Jacket protected in Brodart archival removable jacket protector. Library stamp at top of page edges. No pocket. Numbers written at top of Contents page but the rest of the 232 pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. A very nice clean copy! The preparations presented in this volume are rooted for the most part, in the cuisine of the common people, comprising a collection of poultry, and meat entrees. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
GELLIS, Roberta Sing Witch, Sing Death New York Bantam Books 1975 First Edition, Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Good A Bantam Gothic Novel. The terrifying story of a young woman driven by trhe bond of an illicit love into the deadly grasp of black magic. 200 pages. Cover has slight edgewear, slight creasing on spine. Sticker scar on front cover. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
General Motors Corporation 1979 Chevrolet Service Manual Detroit ,Michigan General Morors Corporation 1979 Original Wraps Good No Jacket 8 1/2 x 11 The soiled paper cover of the Manual has been repaired at the spine with - DUCT TAPE..What else would a mechanic use? I have reinforced the underside with acid free hinge tape. The page edges are soiled but the interior is in suprisingly good condition with only a few smudges here and there. Chassis Service Manual covering Chevrolet, Malibu, Monte Carlo, Nova, and Camaro. Price:
21.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
GERBER, Albert The Lawyer New York World Publishing Co. 1972 First Edition Cloth Good+ Good + Rust cloth binding, that would be fine except back bottom corner has been puppy chewed, and a few coffee? stains front page edges. Bottom page edges have slight cover color staining. Dust jacket has small close tear near top spine in front, and slight chip at top corner back with 1/4 by 1/2 inch peace missing at bottom corner from puppy chew. 338 apges tight and bright. At the height of his professional success, comes the case that will rquire all the skill and persuasopm he can manage-- he must defend the woman he loves against a charge of MURDER. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
GIBSON, Walter B., Editor Fine Art of Murder, The : Eleven Delightfully Lethal True Tales New York Grosset & Dunlap 1965 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean clothbound copy with remainder stamp on bottom page edges. No price on dust jacket, which has light edgewear at spine ends and on flap hinges but is otherwise fine. Dust jacket has bright, colorful, macabre illustration. From the Monster of Chicago to the She-Devil of Hungary, this is a collection of fiends. Particularly readable is A. J. Liebling's The Case of the Scattered Dutchman. True crime fans won't want to miss it. 236 pages. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
GILBERT, Stephen Willard New York Lancer Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good A terror masterpiece originally published as Ratman's Notebooks. Demented narrator's warped erotic fantasies focus on his pet rats. Basis for movie starring Bruce Davison and Sondra Locke. 191 pages. Cover is rubbed, soiled, scratched and dogeared on front. Small tear at top of spine. Age-toned pages. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
GILCHRIST, Ellen The Annunciation Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1983 0-316-31302-5 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rich, bored, middle-aged would-be writer finds herself infatuated with a student--a muscian....The spine is pulled at top. The Dust Jacket has slight edge wear, and a short closed tear near spine at bottom edge. 353 clean tight pages. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
GILES, Elizabeth Children of the Griffin New York Prestige Books 1971 First Edition, Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Good Magnum Easy-eye Gothic 74755. An invitation to the Devil's Holiday traps Beth St. Denis in a world of utter evil. Cover worn, soiled. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
GILES, Elizabeth Children of the Griffin New York Lancer Books 1971 First Edition, Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Good Lancer Easy-eye Gothic 74755. A Lancer Gothic original. An invitation to the Devil's Holiday traps Beth St. Denis in a world of utter evil. 238 pages. Cover creased, edgeworn, soiled. Spine creased, canted. Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
GILL, Richard C. Manga : An Amazon Jungle Indian New York Frederick A. Stokes 1937 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Herbert Morton Stopes Signed by Author For younger readers, story of an adolescent of the Napo tribe in Ecuador. A jungle adventure along the lines of Tarzan. 268 pages. SIGNED by the author on pretitle page. Green cloth binding is sun-faded on spine and along edges. Gilt lettering is bright. Maps on end papers. Illustrated with many line drawings. Page edges slightly soiled. Price:
32.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
GILLESPIE, Gegg R. 1001 Muffins, Biscuits, Doughnuts, Pancakes, Waffles, Popovers, Fritters, Scones and Other Quick Breads New York Black Dog & Leventhal 1998 0-393-05794-1 First Edition Hard Cover- Decorative Boards Brand New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall All 1001 Recipes Photographed in Color By Claire Young Recipes that offer the entire range of breads in one volume. Gregg Gillespie has roamed the earth in search of the best muffins, doughnuts, pancakes, waffles, popovers, fritters, scones and other quick breads. The result is a baking encyclopedia, ranging from the most basic, perfectly moist corn muffin to a wonderfully complex cranberry coffee cake. 494 pages. 1001 full-color photos. Price:
28.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Gillespie, Gregg R.; Barry, Peter 1001 Cookie Recipes : The Ultimate A-to-Z Collection of Bars, Drops, Crescents, Snaps, Squares, Biscuits, and Everything That Crumbles New York Black Dog & Leventhal 1995 1-884822-35-5 Hard Cover- Decorative Boards Fine No Jacket The ultimate A-to-Z collection of bars, drops, crescents, snaps, squares , biscuits, and everything that crumbles- -with 1001 full-color photographs. 428 pages. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
GILLESPIE, Robert B. The Crossword Mystery New York Raven House Mysteries/Worldwide 1982 0-373-63019-0 Mass Market Paperback Very Good She left clues to her murder, but no one could read them. 219 pages plus crossword puzzle and solution. A clean copy with mild spine slant, creasing, edgewear. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
GILMAN, Dorothy Caravan New York Fawcett Crest 1993 0-449-22175-X First Thus Mass Market Paperback Fine A novel of romantic suspense by the author of the Mrs. Pollifax series. Collectible first mass market paperback printing. 248 pages. Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
GILMAN, Dorothy The Unexpected Mrs. Pollifax New York Ballantine Books 1983 0-449-20828-1 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Later printing, first published in 1966. The first novel in the Mrs. Pollifax series. Bored widow joins the CIA and becomes embroiled in a hot Cold War. 204 pages. Cover has mild edgewear, faint crease along spine. Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
GILMORE, Gene, and Robert Root Modern Newspaper Editing San Francisco Boyd & Fraser Publishing Co. 1976 0-87835-054-3 Second Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Second edition. Beige cover has bumped corners. No underlining or highlighting. Textbook for newspaper copy editing. Shows in detail how it was done before computers. 388 pages, index. Price:
15.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
| |