Ravenwood Gables Enterprises

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
GIFT CARD
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 FULWOOD, Sam III Waking from the Dream : My Life in the Black Middle Class
New York Anchor Books, Doubleday 1996 0-385-47822-4 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing, April 1996. Fulwood believed in the promise of a color-blind America but became disillusioned. Ex-owner name stamped inside front cover.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 FURIE, Ruthe If Looks Could Kill
New York Avon 1995 0-380-77587-5 First Edition, Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Near Fine  
First printing. The lady's for hire. The job is murder.Slight wear along spine.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 FYFIELD, Frances A Question of Guilt
New York Pocket Books 1990 0-671-67665-2 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine  
Cunning and evil woman arranges a murder that will claim many victims. 277 pages. A crisp, clean copy with mild edgewear to cover.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 FYFIELD, Frances Deep Sleep
New York Pocket Books 1991 0-671-73546-2 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Author's third novel featuring prosecutor Helen West and Chief Supt. Geoffrey Bailey. 227 pages. A crisp, clean copy. Cover bumped on top edge, front and back, has a few spots on back. Dust jacket chipped at top of spine and at top corners, has small closed tear at top front.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 FYODOROVA, Victoria, and Haskel Frankel The Admiral's Daughter
New York Delacorte Press 1979 0-440-00366-0 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The true story of the wartime romance of a Russian actress and an American naval officer, and their daughter's search for the father she'd never known. 372 pages, photographs, index. Cover has light shelfwear. Dust jacket has a tear and wrinkling at top of spine.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 GABRIEL, Gilbert W. I, James Lewis
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1935 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Doubleday Dollar Book Club bulletins laid in. Biography of a clerk/sailor who was employed by John Jacob Astor and who dragged Astor's empire "down with him into the sea." Black cloth cover shows some soil.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 GAGE, Nicholas The Bourlotas Fortune
New York Bantam Books 1976 0-553-02742-5 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
First Bantam printing. 503 pages. Bold, stunning page turner about powerful ship owners and the rise of a young man in the era of Golden Greeks. Slight spine creasing.  
Price: 3.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 GALLAGHER, Hugh Gregory FDR's Splendid Deception
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1985 0-396-08521-0 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The moving story of Roosevelt's massive disability and the intense efforts to conceal it from the public. Contains 18 long-suppressed photographs. Slight soiling on page edges. Dj has one small tear at top of spine.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 GALLICO, Paul The Zoo Gang
New York Dell Publishing Co. Inc. 1973 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
Dell 9009 first printing. A novel by the author of The Poseidon Adventure. The Fox, head of the Zoo Gang, engineers a giant jewel heist. 302 pages. Cover edgeworn, creased along spine, has two bits of tape stuck to front, diagonal corner crease on back.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 GALSWORTHY, John Jocelyn
NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1977 0-03-020431-3 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Novel originally published in 1898 under a pseudonym. A passionate story of illicit love. Two faint ink stamps on fep. Dj has one quarter-inch closed tear at top near spine.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 GANN, Ernest K. Twilight for the Gods
New York William Sloane Associates 1956 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Second printing. The Cannibal, one of the last commercial sailing ships, begins her most tempestuous voyage in 1927. Dj chipped at top of spine, top front corner, has a 1-inch tear at bottom front and another at hinge, other small chips on spine.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 GARBARINO, James, GUTTMAN, Edna, SEELEY, Janis Wilson The Psychologically Battered Child
San Francisco Jossey-Bass Inc. Publishers 1986 1-55542-002-8 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Second printing. Presents a complete definition of psychological abuse -- terrorizing, isolating, ignoring, rejecting and corrupting children. 286 pages, index. Ex-library with pocket inside back cover, no other library markings. Dj has a grrove on front.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 GARBER, Joseph R. Vertical Run
New York Bantam Books Inc. 1995 0-553-10033-5 Book Club (BOMC) Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
He's trapped in a 50-story Park Avenue office tower, alone and without a friend in the world. Armed gunmen guard every exit, and a team of ruthless professional mercenaries is hunting him floor by floor. They expect him to be dead before lunchtime.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 GARDNER, Brian Mafeking : A Victorian Legend
New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1967 First American Edition Cloth Good  Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The roaring history of the legendary Boer War siege and the outburst of patriotic hysteria in England on Mafeking Night, May 18, 1900. Ex-library with stamps, notations, pocket on fep, dj in Mylar taped to boards. Binding is threadbare at spine ends. Spine canted.  
Price: 4.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 GARDNER, Erle Stanley The Case of the Cautious Coquette
New York Pocket Books 1955 Mass Market Paperback Good  
Pocket Book 1009. 4th printing. Spine slanted, front cover has some creases. Store stamp back of back cover.198 age-toned pages tight.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 GARDNER, Erle Stanley The Case of the One-Eyed Witness
New York Pocket Books 1955 Mass Market Paperback Good  
10th printing, 1970. A Perry Mason mystery in which he has a client but doesn't know who she is . 212 pages. Age-toned, scuffed, creased along spine.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 GARDNER, Erle Stanley The Case of the Troubled Trustee
Roslyn, N.Y. Walter J. Black Inc. 1965 Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A Perry Mason mystery. A well-preserved clothbound edition. 168 tight, bright pages. No shelfwear.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 GARDNER, Erle Stanley The Case of the Worried Waitress
Roslyn, N.Y. Walter J. Black Inc. 1966 Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A Perry Mason mystery. A well-preserved clothbound edition. 140 tight, bright pages. No shelfwear.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 GARDNER, Erle Stanley The Case of the Blonde Bonanza
New York Pocket Books 1964 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good  
Pocket Books 4530 first printing. Perry Mason wonders why a shapely blonde would try to gain weight. 182 pages. Cover is scuffed, soiled, has small tears at spine ends. Bookstore stamp inside front cover.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 GARDNER, Erle Stanley The Case of the Gilded Lily
Roslyn, N.Y. Walter J. Black Inc. 1956 Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A Perry Mason mystery. A well-preserved tweedy tan clothbound edition. 166 tight, bright pages. No shelfwear, bottom corner slightly bumped.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 GARDNER, Erle Stanley The Case of the Fabulous Fake
New York Pocket Books 1971 0-671-75581-1 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good  
First Pocket Books printing. Perry Mason's client places an ad signed 36-24-36, but those couldn't be her measurements. 180 pages. Cover is scuffed, creased on spine.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 GARDNER, Erle Stanley The Case of the Green-Eyed Sister
New York Pocket Books 1957 Mass Market Paperback Good  
Pocket Books 6098 second printing, 1961. A Perry Mason mystery involving murder and blackmail. 200 age-toned pages. Cover is scuffed, torn at bottom of spine.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 GARDNER, Erle Stanley The Case of the Fabulous Fake
Roslyn, N.Y. Walter J. Black Inc. 1969 Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A Perry Mason mystery. A well-preserved tan clothbound edition. 153 tight, bright pages. No shelfwear.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 GARDNER, Erle Stanley The Case of the Lucky Loser
Roslyn, N.Y. Walter J. Black Inc. 1957 Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A Perry Mason mystery. A well-preserved tan clothbound edition. 148 tight, bright pages. No shelfwear. Ex-owner's initials on front endpaper.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 GARDNER, Erle Stanley The Case of the Queenly Contestant
Roslyn, N.Y. Walter J. Black Inc. 1967 Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A Perry Mason mystery. A well-preserved clothbound edition. 167 tight, bright pages. No shelfwear.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 GARDNER, Erle Stanley The Case of the Beautiful Beggar
Roslyn, N.Y. Walter J. Black Inc. 1965 Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A Perry Mason mystery. A well-preserved clothbound edition. 180 tight, bright pages. No shelfwear.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 GARDNER, Erle Stanley The Case of the Fabulous Fake
New York Pocket Books 1971 0-671-75581-1 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Near Fine  
First Pocket Books printing. Perry Mason's client places an ad signed 36-24-36, but those couldn't be her measurements. 180 pages. Cover has a minor gouge at top of spine and wear at corners. Fingertip-sized crease at top of back cover.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 GARDNER, Erle Stanley, A. A. Fair The Case of the Horrified Heirs and Fish or Cut Bait
New York Detective Book Club 1964 Book Club Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Two mysteries in one volume. A Perry Mason mystery by Gardner and a Donald Lam/Bertha Cool mystery by Gardner writing as A. A. Fair. A tight, clean, clothbound copy with a tiny closed tear at top of spine.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 GARDNER, Erle Stanley, A. A. Fair The Case of the Worried Waitress and Widows Wear Weeds
New York Detective Book Club 1966 Book Club Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Two mysteries in one volume. A Perry Mason mystery by Gardner and a Donald Lam/Bertha Cool mystery by Gardner writing as A. A. Fair. A tight, clean, clothbound copy.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 GARDNER, Erle Stanley, A. A. Fair The Case of the Daring Divorcee and Try Anything Once
New York Detective Book Club 1964 Book Club Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Two mysteries in one volume. A Perry Mason mystery by Gardner and a Donald Lam/Bertha Cool mystery by Gardner writing as A. A. Fair. A tight, clean, clothbound copy.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 GARDNER, Erle Stanley, A. A. Fair The Case of the Beautiful Beggar and Cut Thin to Win
New York Detective Book Club 1965 Book Club Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Two mysteries in one volume. A Perry Mason mystery by Gardner and a Donald Lam/Bertha Cool mystery by Gardner writing as A. A. Fair. A tight, clean, clothbound copy.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 GARDNER, Erle Stanley, Agatha Christie The Case of the Careless Cupid and Endless Night
New York Detective Book Club 1967 Book Club Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Two mysteries in one volume. A Perry Mason mystery by Gardner and an Agatha Christie mystery. A tight, crisp copy. Small stains near corners of cloth cover, stains on spine.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 GARDNER, Erle Stanley, Agatha Christie The Case of the Fabulous Fake and Hallowe'en Party
New York Detective Book Club 1969 Book Club Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Two mysteries in one volume. A Perry Mason mystery by Gardner and an Hercule Poirot mystery by Agatha Christie. A tight, clean copy.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 GARFIELD, Brian, Editor I, Witness : Personal Encounters with Crime By Members of the Mystery Writers of America
New York Times Books 1978 0-8129-0744-2 No Edition Stated (Presumed First) Cloth Very Good  Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Mystery writers, including Robert Bloch, Donald E. Westlake, John D. MacDonald, and Joe Gores, write about personal encounters with crime. 312 pages. A mildly used ex-library copy with dust jacket glued to boards, stamps on edges and back end paper, bar code on front of dj, small stain on page edges.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 GARLAND, Sherry The Last Rainmaker
San Diego Harcourt Brace & Company 1997 0-15-200649-4 First Edition Pictorial Cover As New  As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Novel for young people about a girl who runs away to join a Wild West show.  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 GARRISON, R. Benjamin Seven Questions Jesus Asked
Nashville Abingdon Press 1975 0-687-38194-0 No Edition Stated Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author
A minister presents a new twist in the discussion of the life and teachings of Jesus. Signed by the author on title page. Cover rubbed. Name written in ink on front cover and front end paper.  
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 GARSIDE, E.B. Whirligig
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts Inc. 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Good+  Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing -- (1) on last page of text. The story of Judy Scaife, born in 1918, her life and loves. Dj carries this quotation: "Hearts that have loved shall love again." Orange cloth spine, blue striped boards somewhat faded at edges. Dj chipped, edgeworn, faded on spine.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 GASH, Jonathan Jade Woman
New York Joan Kahn/St. Martin's Press 1989 0-312-02224-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Joan Kahn novel of suspense featuring Lovejoy, the antiques dealer. Lovejoy goes to Hong Kong, is robbed and meets a beautiful woman called Jade Woman. Dj art is striking and colorful.  
Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 GEAR, W. Michael, and Kathleen O'Neal Gear People of the River
New York Tor, A Tom Doherty Associates Book 1992 0-312-85235-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A novel of prehistoric North America by the authors of People of the Earth. The gripping saga of the people known as the Mound Builders of the Mississippi Valley. 400 pages, bibliography.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 GEAR, W. Michael, and Kathleen O'Neal Gear People of the River
New York Tor, A Tom Doherty Associates Book 1992 0-312-85235-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A novel of prehistoric North America by the authors of People of the Earth. The gripping saga of the people known as the Mound Builders of the Mississippi Valley. 400 pages, bibliography.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 GEAR, W. Michael, and Kathleen O'Neal Gear Dark Inheritance
New York Warner Books 2001 0-446-52606-1 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Authors
Fine first edition in fine dust jacket. Signed by both authors on pretitle page. A scientific thriller set in the world of genetics. 519 pages.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Gelber, Irwin The International Kitchen: Mexico, Central America, South America and the Caribbean
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold 1992 0442319398 First Edition Near Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Printing. Dust Jacket protected in Brodart archival removable jacket protector. Library stamp at top of page edges. No pocket. Numbers written at top of Contents page but the rest of the 232 pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. A very nice clean copy! The preparations presented in this volume are rooted for the most part, in the cuisine of the common people, comprising a collection of poultry, and meat entrees.  
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 GELLER, Michael A Corpse for a Candidate, A Crime Court Mystery
New York Leisure Books 1980 0-8439-5007-2 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Brand New  
She was beautiful, famous and funning for New York mayor, and somebody wanted her dead. 190 pages.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 GELLIS, Roberta Sing Witch, Sing Death
New York Bantam Books 1975 First Edition, Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Good  
A Bantam Gothic Novel. The terrifying story of a young woman driven by trhe bond of an illicit love into the deadly grasp of black magic. 200 pages. Cover has slight edgewear, slight creasing on spine. Sticker scar on front cover.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 General Motors Corporation 1979 Chevrolet Service Manual
Detroit ,Michigan General Morors Corporation 1979 Original Wraps Good  No Jacket 8 1/2 x 11 
The soiled paper cover of the Manual has been repaired at the spine with - DUCT TAPE..What else would a mechanic use? I have reinforced the underside with acid free hinge tape. The page edges are soiled but the interior is in suprisingly good condition with only a few smudges here and there. Chassis Service Manual covering Chevrolet, Malibu, Monte Carlo, Nova, and Camaro.  
Price: 21.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 GENTRY, Georgina Bandit's Embrace
New York Zebra Books 1989 0-8217-2596-3 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Near Fine  
A Zebra Romance. She couldn't resist the passion of his lying lips. 446 pages.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 GERBER, Albert The Lawyer
New York World Publishing Co. 1972 First Edition Cloth Good+  Good + 
Rust cloth binding, that would be fine except back bottom corner has been puppy chewed, and a few coffee? stains front page edges. Bottom page edges have slight cover color staining. Dust jacket has small close tear near top spine in front, and slight chip at top corner back with 1/4 by 1/2 inch peace missing at bottom corner from puppy chew. 338 apges tight and bright. At the height of his professional success, comes the case that will rquire all the skill and persuasopm he can manage-- he must defend the woman he loves against a charge of MURDER.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 GERRITSON, Tess Life Support : A Novel of Medical Suspense
New York Pocket Books 1997 0-671-55303-8 First Edition Hard Cover As New  As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Medical suspense novel about a mysterious disease and a disappearing patient. 326 pages. .  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 GIBSON, Walter B., Editor Fine Art of Murder, The : Eleven Delightfully Lethal True Tales
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1965 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean clothbound copy with remainder stamp on bottom page edges. No price on dust jacket, which has light edgewear at spine ends and on flap hinges but is otherwise fine. Dust jacket has bright, colorful, macabre illustration. From the Monster of Chicago to the She-Devil of Hungary, this is a collection of fiends. Particularly readable is A. J. Liebling's The Case of the Scattered Dutchman. True crime fans won't want to miss it. 236 pages.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 GILBERT, Stephen Willard
New York Lancer Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good  
A terror masterpiece originally published as Ratman's Notebooks. Demented narrator's warped erotic fantasies focus on his pet rats. Basis for movie starring Bruce Davison and Sondra Locke. 191 pages. Cover is rubbed, soiled, scratched and dogeared on front. Small tear at top of spine. Age-toned pages.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 GILCHRIST, Ellen The Annunciation
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1983 0-316-31302-5 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Rich, bored, middle-aged would-be writer finds herself infatuated with a student--a muscian....The spine is pulled at top. The Dust Jacket has slight edge wear, and a short closed tear near spine at bottom edge. 353 clean tight pages.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 GILES, Elizabeth Children of the Griffin
New York Prestige Books 1971 First Edition, Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Good  
Magnum Easy-eye Gothic 74755. An invitation to the Devil's Holiday traps Beth St. Denis in a world of utter evil. Cover worn, soiled.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 GILES, Elizabeth Children of the Griffin
New York Lancer Books 1971 First Edition, Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Good  
Lancer Easy-eye Gothic 74755. A Lancer Gothic original. An invitation to the Devil's Holiday traps Beth St. Denis in a world of utter evil. 238 pages. Cover creased, edgeworn, soiled. Spine creased, canted.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 GILL, Richard C. Manga : An Amazon Jungle Indian
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1937 First Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Herbert Morton Stopes Signed by Author
For younger readers, story of an adolescent of the Napo tribe in Ecuador. A jungle adventure along the lines of Tarzan. 268 pages. SIGNED by the author on pretitle page. Green cloth binding is sun-faded on spine and along edges. Gilt lettering is bright. Maps on end papers. Illustrated with many line drawings. Page edges slightly soiled.  
Price: 32.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 GILLESPIE, Gegg R. 1001 Muffins, Biscuits, Doughnuts, Pancakes, Waffles, Popovers, Fritters, Scones and Other Quick Breads
New York Black Dog & Leventhal 1998 0-393-05794-1 First Edition Hard Cover- Decorative Boards Brand New  New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall All 1001 Recipes Photographed in Color By Claire Young 
Recipes that offer the entire range of breads in one volume. Gregg Gillespie has roamed the earth in search of the best muffins, doughnuts, pancakes, waffles, popovers, fritters, scones and other quick breads. The result is a baking encyclopedia, ranging from the most basic, perfectly moist corn muffin to a wonderfully complex cranberry coffee cake. 494 pages. 1001 full-color photos.  
Price: 28.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Gillespie, Gregg R.; Barry, Peter 1001 Cookie Recipes : The Ultimate A-to-Z Collection of Bars, Drops, Crescents, Snaps, Squares, Biscuits, and Everything That Crumbles
New York Black Dog & Leventhal 1995 1-884822-35-5 Hard Cover- Decorative Boards Fine  No Jacket 
The ultimate A-to-Z collection of bars, drops, crescents, snaps, squares , biscuits, and everything that crumbles- -with 1001 full-color photographs. 428 pages.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 GILLESPIE, Robert B. The Crossword Mystery
New York Raven House Mysteries/Worldwide 1982 0-373-63019-0 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
She left clues to her murder, but no one could read them. 219 pages plus crossword puzzle and solution. A clean copy with mild spine slant, creasing, edgewear.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 GILMAN, Dorothy Caravan
New York Fawcett Crest 1993 0-449-22175-X First Thus Mass Market Paperback Fine  
A novel of romantic suspense by the author of the Mrs. Pollifax series. Collectible first mass market paperback printing. 248 pages.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 GILMAN, Dorothy The Unexpected Mrs. Pollifax
New York Ballantine Books 1983 0-449-20828-1 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
Later printing, first published in 1966. The first novel in the Mrs. Pollifax series. Bored widow joins the CIA and becomes embroiled in a hot Cold War. 204 pages. Cover has mild edgewear, faint crease along spine.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 GILMORE, Gene Modern Newspaper Editing
Ames, IA Iowa State University Press 1990 0-8138-0174-5 Hard Cover New  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fourth edition. Textbook for basic editing.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 GILMORE, Gene, and Robert Root Modern Newspaper Editing
San Francisco Boyd & Fraser Publishing Co. 1976 0-87835-054-3 Second Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Second edition. Beige cover has bumped corners. No underlining or highlighting. Textbook for newspaper copy editing. Shows in detail how it was done before computers. 388 pages, index.  
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962